Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 2020

This Privacy Policy is provided by Travel South USA ("TSUSA") and applies to information collected from you by TSUSA in the operation of its services, such as through the websites and mobile applications operated by TSUSA ("TSUSA  Services"), which include, without limitation, industry.travelsouthusa.org, and Travel South International Showcase mobile apps, promotional websites and any associated content, features and functionality including email and RSS feeds made available on TSUSA Services. TSUSA respects your privacy and confidentiality and maintains this Privacy Policy to help you understand its commitment to safeguard the privacy of the information you provide to TSUSA. This Privacy Policy outlines how TSUSA collects and uses the information you provide to TSUSA. It also explains the choices available to you regarding TSUSA’s use of the information you provide to TSUSA and how you can access and update this information.

Collection of Your Personal Information by TSUSA

TSUSA’s mission is to promotes travel to and within its member states of Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia. To do so effectively, TSUSA may collect personal information (such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and other information) from you and we may do so in the following ways:

(a) directly from your verbal or written submission. If you do not want your personally identifiable information to be collected, please do not submit it.

Use of Your Information by TSUSA

It is the policy of TSUSA not to sell, share, transfer, or rent to third parties any information you provide to TSUSA, including information you provide through the use of TSUSA Services, without your consent except as required by operation of the law or in compliance with legal authorities; provided, however TSUSA may share your personal information with certain third parties ("Target Third Parties") without your consent in order to further the purpose for which you voluntarily provide TSUSA with the information. Additionally, TSUSA engages third party information management service providers, including, but not limited to, customer relationship management providers, to help maintain efficient operations. Because such information management service providers may access our systems, such information management service providers may have access to your information. TSUSA does not transfer or relinquish ownership of information maintained about you within TSUSA systems and databases to such information management service providers but requires these information management service providers to sign confidentiality agreements to keep all confidential information and other proprietary information found in TSUSA systems confidential.

TSUSA routinely collects, compiles, and reports statistics and information reflecting the use of TSUSA Services and information services in order to enhance membership services, advertising services, improve marketing and promotional efforts, analyze usage of TSUSA Services, improve TSUSA Services' content and layout, generate aggregate reports on trends, interests and behavior and enhance service offerings.

TSUSA may now or in the future work with third parties, including third party advertising networks and website analysis firms, who use cookies, pixels and other tracking technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information when you visit TSUSA Services. This non-personally identifiable information, collected through cookies, pixels, Local Storage and other techniques, is often used by these advertising networks to serve you with advertisements tailored to meet your preferences and needs.

TSUSA reserves the right to take any action TSUSA deems prudent or necessary to safeguard TSUSA Services and your information in TSUSA systems and databases from malicious or unwarranted attack by viruses, hackers, or other miscreants.

Links to Third Party Websites

In an attempt to provide increased value to users of TSUSA Services, TSUSA Services may link to, or contain links for, third party websites that we do not control or maintain. These may include websites linked to products referenced on TSUSA Services or in advertisements on TSUSA Services. We are not responsible for the terms and conditions or privacy practices employed by any such third party website accessible from TSUSA Services. Access to such third party websites is at your own risk, and we encourage you to read the privacy statements of all third party websites before submitting any personally identifiable information while using such other websites.

Changing and Deleting Your Personal Information

You may request TSUSA change or delete your personal information in TSUSA systems and databases by submitting a detailed description of the desired action to the following e-mail address: [email protected]

Please note that after TSUSA processes a change or deletes your personal information from active TSUSA systems and databases, it is possible that non-active residual copies of your information may still exist in TSUSA systems and on archive or backup media.

Your Consent

Other than for European Union citizens, your use of any of TSUSA Services constitutes your consent to the collection and uses described in this Privacy Policy of your information by TSUSA (and Target Third Parties, in which case, once such Target Third Party is in possession of your information, we cannot control such Target Third Party's use of your information). If you do not agree with the terms and conditions stated in this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use TSUSA Services.

Electronic Newsletters

We offer free, electronic newsletters, updates and e-mail reminders as a service to our registrants, based upon your voluntary subscription. You will only receive an electronic newsletter if you have requested it (opted-in). We may share mailing lists between our clients and members for legitimate business purposes.
 
Mobile Applications (for Smartphones and Tablets)

We offer free notifications and reminders as a service to users that have installed one of our applications, based upon your voluntary subscription. You will only receive a notification if you have requested it (opted in). At any time, notifications can be turned off by accessing the Settings within the application or through the Settings of the mobile device operating system. We may share application user information with our clients for legitimate business purposes.

Children’s Privacy and TSUSA Website Age Limitations

TSUSA Services are intended for use by persons aged 18 or older. TSUSA does not knowingly allow use of TSUSA Services by any person that TSUSA believes to be younger than 18. TSUSA also does not collect any personally identifiable information from any persons under the age of 18 and if we discover that we have been provided any such information, we will delete this information from our records.

Your Questions and Concerns

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or any of TSUSA’s use of your information, please contact TSUSA at the following e-mail address: [email protected]
 
Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy, or any part of it, without notice at any time and for any reason. Whenever TSUSA changes this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on TSUSA Services, and we will note at the top of this Privacy Policy the date of the last update, which should alert you to changes in this Privacy Policy since your prior visit to TSUSA Services.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Georgia, without regard to choice of law provisions.

ADDITIONAL NOTICES TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Do-Not Track Disclosure
At this time, TSUSA Services are not set up to honor web browser do-not-track settings.

Information on Marketing Disclosures
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at: Travel South USA, Attn: Privacy Policy Compliance, 3500 Piedmont Rd ,N.E, Suite 210, Atlanta, GA 30305.

Content Removal Requests for Users Under 18 Years Old
If you are a user under 18 years of age and reside in California, you may request and obtain removal of, content or information that you have posted on TSUSA Services. You may send us any such requests by one of the following methods: (i) by email (writing “Privacy Policy – Removal Request” in the subject line) at [email protected]; or (ii) by writing to us at Travel South USA, Attn: Privacy Policy Compliance, 3500 Piedmont Rd, N.E., Suite 210, Atlanta, GA 30305. We will review the request and respond promptly. You should be aware that a request to remove content or information posted by you on the Website does not ensure or require complete or comprehensive removal of such content or information from our databases.
 
ADDITIONAL NOTICES TO EUROPEAN UNION CITIZENS

Legal Bases for Processing Personal Information of European Union Citizens
When processing your personal information, TSUSA may rely on one or more of the following legal bases (or other available legal grounds), depending on the circumstances:

(a) Legitimate Interests – TSUSA may process your personal information where TSUSA has a legitimate interest in such processing for managing, operating or promoting our business, and that legitimate interest is not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights or freedoms.

(b) Consent – TSUSA may process your personal information where TSUSA has obtained your consent to the processing.

(c) Contractual Necessity – TSUSA may process your personal information where such processing is necessary in connection with any contract that TSUSA has with you.

(d) Legal Requirements – TSUSA may process your personal information where such processing is required by applicable law.

Disclosures to Third Parties
Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties except for where it is necessary for fulfillment of TSUSA’s obligations to you or where TSUSA is obliged or permitted to do so by law (including, without limitation, through the terms of any agreement TSUSA may have with you), or where TSUSA makes disclosures that are otherwise consistent with the uses described in this Privacy Policy.

TSUSA may also disclose any information (including personal information) relating to you to law enforcement authorities or any regulatory or government authority in response to any request including requests in connection with the investigation of any suspected illegal activities.

TSUSA reserves the right to transfer any personal information TSUSA has about you in the event TSUSA sells or transfers all or a portion of our business or assets, or merges with another organization. Should such a sale, transfer or merger occur, TSUSA will use reasonable efforts seeking to require that the transferee uses personal information you have provided to TSUSA in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

TSUSA will not sell, resell or lease your personal information to any third parties but TSUSA may, if required for the purpose(s) for which your personal information was collected and processed, share it with TSUSA partners and/or service providers to enable them to provide their services to TSUSA or to you, as applicable. The foregoing are in addition to the other uses described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Security of Personal Information of European Citizens
TSUSA has policies and technical and organizational measures in place which are intended to safeguard and protect your personal information against unauthorized access, accidental loss, improper use and disclosure. However, you should be aware that information transmitted over the internet is not completely secure because of the nature of the internet and that systems and measures used to secure information are not flawless. For these reasons, although TSUSA will use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, TSUSA does not warrant the security of personal information transmitted to TSUSA or stored by TSUSA, and personal information that is transmitted to TSUSA by you electronically is done at your own risk.

Retention of Personal Information of European Citizens
TSUSA’s policy is to retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which TSUSA collected such personal information, including for the purposes of satisfying any professional, legal, accounting or reporting requirements to which TSUSA is subject. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, TSUSA considers the scope, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the personal information, the purposes for which TSUSA collected and processed your personal information and whether TSUSA can achieve those purposes through other means, and any applicable legal and professional requirements.

Your Rights as a European Citizen
You have a number of rights concerning your personal information that TSUSA holds and uses, including the following:

(a) Right of Access – You have the right to be informed about what personal information TSUSA holds about you and to a copy of this personal information.

(b) Right to Rectification – You have the right to have any inaccurate personal information which TSUSA holds about you updated or corrected.

(c) Right to Erasure – In certain circumstances you may request that TSUSA delete the personal information that TSUSA holds about you.

(d) Right to Complain – You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal information to an applicable governmental or
supervisory authority in your country.

(e) Right to Withdraw Consent – Where processing of personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

(f) Right to Object – Where TSUSA relies on our legitimate interests to process your personal information, you have the right to object to such use and TSUSA is required to discontinue such processing unless TSUSA can demonstrate an overriding legitimate interest in such processing.

(g) Right to Restriction – You have the right to request that TSUSA stop using your personal information in certain circumstances including if you believe that the personal information TSUSA holds about you is inaccurate or that TSUSA’s use of your personal information is unlawful. If you validly exercise this right,
TSUSA will store your personal information and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved.

You may exercise any of the above requests in writing to [email protected] You are also free at any time to request that TSUSA stop using your personal information for marketing purposes by writing to [email protected]